State v. Jones, Unpublished Decision (5-20-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The owner of the Triplett Grille, who was the holder of the liquor license, was not charged with any violation. Appellants believe that they should not have been charged under the statute because they had no way of knowing that the liquor permit was no longer valid. They argue that the trial court erred when it failed to distinguish between the holder of the permit and an employee of a permit holder. We agree.

    R.C. 4301.58(B) states:

    No person, by himself or by his clerk, agent, or employee, who is not the holder of a B, C, D, E, F, G, or I permit issued by the division, in force at the time, and authorizing the sale of beer, intoxicating liquor, or alcohol, * * * shall sell, keep, or possess beer, intoxicating liquor, or alcohol for sale to any persons * * *.1

    The statute does not specify any degree of culpability, but merely proscribes the act of selling alcoholic beverages without a license.