Guerrini v. Chanell Roofing & Home Improvement ( 2024 )
[…] 2015-Ohio-3336
    , 
    37 N.E.3d 194
    , ¶ 12 (8th Dist.). There is a presumption
    favoring arbitration in Ohio courts when the claim falls within the scope of an
    arbitration provision. Taylor Bldg. Corp. of Am. v. Benfield, 
    117 Ohio St.3d 352
    ,
    
    2008-Ohio-938
    , 
    884 N.E.2d 12
    , ¶ 27.
    “If a court determines that the parties have agreed to arbitrate a
    dispute, it must refer the matter to arbitration.” N. Park Retirement Community
    Ctr., Inc. v. Sovran Cos., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96376, 
    2011-Ohio-5179
    , ¶ 4, citing
    R.C. 2711.03(A) (“[U]pon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for
    arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall
    make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the
    agreement.”).
    It is undisputed that the subject contract between Guerrini and
    Chanell Roofing contains a mediation and arbitration provision and that the subject
    dispute falls within the scope of the provision.     Chanell Roofing argues, however,