City of Cleveland v. Curtis, Unpublished Decision (11-8-2007) , 2007 Ohio 5961 ( 2007 )
[…] Again, no fine was required, and the court has discretion as to financial sanctions under R.C.2929.28. We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion and violated the Establishment Clause in this case.

    {¶ 10} These assignments of error are overruled.

    {¶ 11} For its third assignment of error, the city asserts that the trial court erred *Page 5 in refusing to require defendant to pay court costs.

    {¶ 12} R.C. 2947.23 provides:

    {¶ 13} "In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs * * * ."

    {¶ 14} Similarly, Cleveland Cod. Ord. 149.08 provides:

    {¶ 15} "In all cases when any person is found guilty of violating any ordinance of the City and fined, he shall be adjudged to pay all the costs imposed in the case."

    {¶ 16} In Cleveland v. Tighe, Cuyahoga App.