Daniello v. Gray ( 2024 )
[…] Mannerino v. Mannerino, 12th Dist. Butler No.
    CA2010-08-210, 
    2012-Ohio-1592
    , ¶ 9.
    8
    Case No. 2023-G-0011
    {¶37} R.C. 3119.79 provides: “If the court determines that the amount of child
    support required to be paid under the child support order should be changed due to a
    substantial change of circumstances that was not contemplated at the time of the
    issuance of the original child support order or the last modification of the child support
    order, the court shall modify the amount of child support required to be paid * * *.”
    {¶38} R.C. 3119.22 further provides:
    The court may order an amount of child support that deviates
    from the amount of child support that would otherwise result
    from the use of the basic child support schedule and the
    applicable worksheet if, after considering the factors and
    criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the
    court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the
    basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet
    would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not be in the
    best interest of the child.
    {¶39} R.C. 3119.23 provides a list of non-exhaustive factors for a court to consider
    when modifying child support. Two factors relevant to this appeal are whether one parent
    has extended parenting time and to consider the standard of living the children would