ABV Corp. v. Cantor , 2023 Ohio 3363 ( 2023 )
[…] failed to prove it, the statutory award of $200 would be appropriate as damages for
    ABV’s violation of the CSPA.
    The trial court’s application of a measure of damages presents a legal
    question subject to a de novo review. Younker v. Hayes, 
    2018-Ohio-835
    , 
    108 N.E.3d 258
    , ¶ 13 (9th Dist.).         See also Fleischer v. George, 9th Dist. Medina
    No. 09CA0057-M, 
    2010-Ohio-3941
    , ¶ 18 (whether treble damages under the CSPA
    are appropriate is a question of law and is reviewed de novo).
    Pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(G), “actual economic damages” for purpose
    of the CSPA means “damages for direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary
    losses resulting from a violation of Chapter 1345 of the Revised Code * * *.”
    The Cantors contend that $10,195 was their actual economic damages
    resulting from ABV’s violation of the CSPA. The Cantors effectively claim that they
    are damaged to the extent of the amount they still owed under the invoice after