ABV Corp. v. Cantor , 2023 Ohio 3363 ( 2023 )
[…] They, however,
    presented no evidence to challenge the reasonableness of the cost calculated by ABV
    on a labor-and-materials basis. Having reviewed the evidence presented at trial, we
    cannot say that the jury’s finding in favor of ABV on its breach-of-contract claim is
    against the manifest weight of the evidence warranting a reversal of the jury verdict
    and a remand for a new trial. The fifth assignment of error is without merit.
    CSPA Claims and Damages for Violations
    In their counterclaim, the Cantors alleged ABV violated the CSPA.
    The CSPA is codified in R.C. 1345.01, et seq. R.C. 1345.02(A) states that “[n]o
    supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a
    consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier
    violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” The
    CSPA “prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices and unconscionable acts or
    practices by suppliers in consumer transactions.” Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co., 
    48 Ohio St.3d 27