ABV Corp. v. Cantor , 2023 Ohio 3363 ( 2023 )
[…] ***
    (3) Fail, in those cases where an estimate has been requested by a
    consumer, and the anticipated cost of the repair or service exceeds
    fifty dollars, to obtain oral or written authorization from the consumer
    for the anticipated cost of any additional, unforeseen, but necessary
    repairs when the cost of those repairs amounts to ten per cent or more
    (excluding tax) of the original estimate[.]
    Under the CSPA, a consumer claiming unfair or deceptive acts or
    practices may rescind the transaction or recover “actual economic damages.”
    R.C. 1345.09(A).       Furthermore, the award of damages may be trebled.
    R.C. 1345.09(B) provides that in certain cases, a consumer may recover “three times
    the amount of the consumer’s actual economic damages or two hundred dollars,
    whichever is greater.”2
    2 Treble damages may be awarded where
    the violation was an act or practice to be declared deceptive or
    unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of
    the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is