State v. Marcum, Unpublished Decision (9-10-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

    Jenks, supra, at paragraph two of the syllabus.

    Appellant was charged with one count of attempted aggravated arson, in violation of R.C. 2909.02. Revised Code 2909.02 states, in relevant part: "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly . . . [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender. . . ." R.C. 2909.02(A)(1). Attempt is defined as follows:

    (A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.

    R.C. 2923.02