Simecek v. Simecek ( 2024 )
[…] seventh assignment of error. As the majority notes, Sister asserted claims for breach of contract,
    negligent misrepresentation, fraud, and constructive/resulting trust, contract reformation and
    specific performance. Sister’s amended complaint contained a jury demand, and requested actual
    damages, exemplary damages, attorney’s fees, specific performance, and declaratory judgment.
    To the extent Sister sought money damages in her amended complaint, she was entitled to a jury
    trial. R.C. 2311.04 (“Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only * * * shall be
    tried by a jury * * *.”). Civ.R. 39(A) provides, in part, that once a party has demanded a jury trial,
    the matter shall be tried to a jury unless the parties consent to a bench trial “by written stipulation
    filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record * * *.”