State v. Brown ( 2023 )
[…] (Emphasis
    added.) State v. Grate, 
    164 Ohio St.3d 9
    , 
    2020-Ohio-5584
    , 
    172 N.E.3d 8
    , ¶ 196, citing
    State v. Jennings, 
    2017-Ohio-8224
    , 
    100 N.E.3d 93
    , ¶ 9-13 (8th Dist.).
    {¶ 23} Here, Brown claims that the trial court demonstrated favoritism toward the
    state during the trial—which, if true, would be judicial bias, and therefore structural
    error—when it designated Juror #6 an alternate at the state’s request.
    C. Authority to Remove a Juror
    {¶ 24} Under R.C. 2945.29, “[i]f, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror
    becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him
    to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have been selected, one of them shall be
    designated to take the place of the juror so discharged * * *.” Additionally, a trial court
    in its discretion may dismiss a juror “‘when it determines that a juror possesses either
    enmity or bias toward a party or determines that for some other reason a juror is not
    impartial or is otherwise unsuitable for service.’” State v.