[Cite as State v. Johnson,
[…] 2020-Ohio-6729, at ¶ 18, 19, we cannot say that Johnson has clearly and convincingly demonstrated that his sentence was contrary to law. Johnson’s sentence is within the statutory range permitted for the offenses that he pled guilty to, and the trial court considered the principles and purposes of felony sentencing under R.C. 2929. B. Indefinite Sentences {¶14} Further, Johnson argued that the trial court’s imposition of an indefinite sentence was invalid and not properly done. R.C. 2929.144(B)(3) states: The court imposing a prison term on an offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree shall determine the maximum prison term that is part of the sentence in accordance with the following: If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that all of the prison terms imposed are to run concurrently, the maximum term shall be equal to the longest of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree for which the sentence is being imposed plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term for the most serious qualifying felony being sentenced. {¶15} Johnson argues that the trial court imposed the one-year indefinite sentence on both qualifying felonies. However, his argument is misplaced. According to the journal entry, the trial court sentenced Johnson to two years on both counts of felonious assault. The trial court ran the sentences concurrently to each other and imposed an indefinite term of one year. As stated above, R.C. 2929.144(B)(3) requires the trial court to sentence the appellants to the maximum term, which should be equal to the longest of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of one-half of the longest minimum term for the most serious qualifying felony being sentenced, which in this case is one year. See State v. McLoyd,
2023-Ohio-3971, ¶ 66 (8th Dist.). {¶16} Therefore, Johnson’s sole assignment of error is overruled. {¶17} Judgment affirmed. It is ordered that appellee recover from appellant costs herein taxed.