[Cite as O'Malley v. Laborers' Internatl. Union of N. Am. Local 860,
[…] Litton provides that courts determine arbitrability of an issue, not the arbitrator. See, e.g., Jillian Mechanical Corp. v. United Serv. Workers Union Local 355,
882 F.Supp.2d 358, 366 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (“[T]here no longer exists a presumption of the arbitrability of post-expiration grievances . . . .”). On this point, the trial court incorrectly determined that the preamble extended the terms of the agreement for a year following termination. R.C. 4117.09(E) has no bearing on this case. That section provides that no collective bargaining agreement “shall contain an expiration date that is later than three years from the date of execution. The parties may extend any agreement, but the extensions do not affect the expiration date of the original agreement.”
Id.Thus, the legislature precluded parties from agreeing to a term exceeding three years, but nothing prevented those parties from including language to extend the original contract thereafter.