[Cite as O'Malley v. Laborers' Internatl. Union of N. Am. Local 860,
[…] Maestle v. Best Buy Co.,
2003-Ohio-6465, ¶ 18. Under R.C. 2711.03, the trial court’s role is to determine whether either party is challenging the making of the arbitration agreement or arguing that there was a failure to comply with the agreement. If the parties are not challenging these issues, the court is required to make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration. In contrast, if a party is challenging these issues, the court is required to proceed to trial to address the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to comply with the agreement. R.C. 2711.03(A) (“The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement.”). “R.C. 2711.03 clearly provides that only when the making of the arbitration clause is itself at issue may the trial court proceed to try the action[.]” Abm Farms v. Woods,
81 Ohio St.3d 498, 501 (1998).