[Cite as State v. Ruggles,
[…] (Citation omitted.) State v. Santos,
2020-Ohio-1043, ¶ 39 (2d Dist.). A “complaint that does not set forth all of the essential elements of the crime [however] is invalid.” Wheeler at ¶ 7, citing Sampson at ¶ 9, citing State v. Cimpritz,
158 Ohio St. 490(1953). {¶ 29} As previously discussed, Ruggles contends that the State’s complaint was invalid and should have been dismissed because it did not contain all the essential elements of contributing to the unruliness of a child under R.C. 2919.24(B)(2). Pursuant to that statute: “No person, including a parent, guardian, or other custodian of a child, shall . . . [a]ct in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly child or a delinquent child[.]” R.C. 2919.24(B)(2). An “unruly child” includes “[a]ny child who is a habitual truant from school[.]” R.C. 2151.022(B).