[Cite as State v. Ruggles,
[…] Harris,
2023-Ohio-648, ¶ 33 (2d Dist.). Therefore, “[e]vidence supporting the sufficiency of the evidence may be introduced during the defense’s case-in-chief.”
Id.,citing State v. Stokes,
2016-Ohio-612, ¶ 26 (2d Dist.), citing State v. Richardson,
2015-Ohio-757, ¶ 22 (2d Dist.), reversed on other grounds by 2016- Ohio-8448. Contributing to the Unruliness of a Child {¶ 37} A person, including a parent or guardian, commits the offense of contributing to the unruliness of a child in violation of R.C. 2919.24(B)(2) when he or she “[a]ct[s] in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly child or a delinquent child.” R.C. 2919.24(B)(2). An “unruly child” includes “[a]ny -18- child who is a habitual truant from school[.]” R.C. 2151.022(B).