[Cite as Kerkay v. Kerkay,
[…] D. Assignment of Error 5 — Award of Attorney Fees In Husband’s last assignment of error, he argues that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding Wife her attorney fees in the amount of $50,097.98. We disagree. An award of attorney fees lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Rand v. Rand,
18 Ohio St.3d 356, 359 (1985). In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court’s decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore,
5 Ohio St.3d 217. R.C. 3105.73(A) provides: In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties’ marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.