Botello v. Gonzalez , 2024 Ohio 3210 ( 2024 )
[…] -6-
    powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters,’
    including claims for divorce.” Mullinix v. Mullinix, 
    2023-Ohio-1053
    , ¶ 17 (10th Dist.),
    quoting R.C. 3105.011(A). Indeed, “states alone have the prerogative of creating and
    overseeing this important institution [of marriage].” Coleman at 160, citing Pennoyer v.
    Neff, 
    95 U.S. 714
    , 722 (1877), and Bodie v. Connecticut, 
    401 U.S. 371
    , 376 (1970).
    {¶ 10} R.C. 3105.03, which governs residency requirements for divorce actions in
    Ohio, states in part:
    The plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a
    resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the
    complaint.   Actions for divorce and annulment shall be brought in the
    proper county for commencement of action pursuant to the Rules of Civil
    Procedure. The court of common pleas shall hear and determine the case,
    whether the marriage took place, or the cause of divorce or annulment
    occurred, within or without the state.
    {¶ 11} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that R.C. 3105.03 “is clear: in order to
    file for divorce in Ohio, the plaintiff must have been an Ohio resident for six months
    immediately before the filing of the complaint. Therefore, the statute must be applied