State v. Weaver , 2024 Ohio 3215 ( 2024 )
[…] ,
    ¶ 6-7. At issue here is whether Weaver had satisfied all aspects of his sentence and was
    an eligible offender, which we will review de novo.
    {¶ 11} “Sealing of a criminal record is an act of grace created by the state and, as
    such, is a privilege not a right.” (Citations omitted.) State v. S.R., 
    2021-Ohio-4458
    , ¶ 10
    (10th Dist.). “A trial court may only grant the sealing of a criminal record when all the
    statutory requirements have been met.” 
    Id.,
     citing State v. Black, 
    2014-Ohio-4827
    , ¶ 8
    (10th Dist.).
    {¶ 12} The version of R.C. 2953.32 in effect at the time Weaver filed his
    application to seal his record states:
    (A)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code or as otherwise
    provided in division (A)(1)(c) of the section, an eligible offender may apply to the
    -5-
    sentencing court if convicted in this state . . . for the sealing of the record of the
    case that pertains to the conviction, except for convictions listed under section
    2953.36 of the Revised Code. Application may be made at one of the following
    times:
    ...
    (b) At the expiration of one year after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of
    a felony of the fourth or fifth degree or a misdemeanor . . .
    ...
    (C)(1) The court shall do each of the following:
    (a) Determine whether the applicant is an eligible offender . . .
    {¶ 13} “While the Ohio Revised Code does not define the term ‘final discharge,’