State v. Weaver , 2024 Ohio 3215 ( 2024 )
[…] Montgomery County. He also has convictions through Arizona, Florida,
    Kentucky, and South Carolina. Mr. Weaver has been sentenced to prison
    in Ohio seven different times, all of financial-related crimes.
    The trial court’s order stated that Weaver had “not been rehabilitated to the satisfaction
    of the Court” and still owed restitution in the amount of $4,534 after making no payments.
    {¶ 16} Weaver does not argue that he paid the restitution, only that it was
    “receded.” There is no indication in the record that the restitution order was discharged.
    See also R.C. 2929.18(A)(1). (“The court shall not discharge restitution until it is fully paid
    by the offender.”) Accordingly, the trial court correctly concluded that Weaver was not
    an eligible offender for the sealing of his criminal record.
    {¶ 17} Weaver’s assignment of error is overruled.
    {¶ 18} The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
    .............