State v. Simmons , 2024 Ohio 3188 ( 2024 )
[…] assistance of counsel because his attorney did not object to the trial court’s error.
    “Evidence Rule 601 states that ‘[e]very person is competent to be a witness except
    as otherwise provided in these rules.’” State v. Azali, 
    2023-Ohio-4643
    , ¶ 11 (8th
    Dist.). “Although prior versions of the rule contained a provision expressly dealing
    with children under ten years old, the current rule does not.” 
    Id.,
     citing State v.
    Haywood, 
    2023-Ohio-1121
    , ¶ 21 (7th Dist.).
    {¶22} R.C. 2317.01 states: “All persons are competent witnesses except
    those of unsound mind and children under ten years of age who appear incapable
    of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they
    are examined, or of relating them truly.” Simmons cites State v. Maxwell, 2014-
    Ohio-1019, ¶ 100, and argues that “[a] trial court must conduct a voir dire
    examination of a child under ten years of age to determine the child’s competence
    to testify.” 
    Id.