Knight & Day Childcare Too v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. , 2024 Ohio 3199 ( 2024 )
[…] {¶ 14} “[W]hen the right to appeal is conferred by statute, an appeal can be perfected
    only in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute.” Welsh Dev. Co. v. Warren Cty.
    Regional Planning Comm., 
    128 Ohio St.3d 471
    , 
    2011-Ohio-1604
    , ¶ 14. Thus, “a statutory
    requirement for appealing an administrative order to a specific court is a matter of subject-
    matter jurisdiction and not venue.” Greater Dayton Regional Transit Auth. v. State Emp.
    Relations Bd., 10th Dist. No. 14AP-876, 
    2015-Ohio-2049
    , ¶ 40 (finding the R.C. 4117.13(D)
    requirement that a party file an appeal from an order of the State Employment Relations
    Board “to the court of common pleas of any county where the person transacts business
    relate[d] to subject-matter jurisdiction and not venue”). See also Calo v. Ohio Real Estate
    Comm., 10th Dist. No. 10AP-595, 
    2011-Ohio-2413
    , ¶ 38 (stating that, as the appellant