In re D.J. ( 2024 )
[…] quoting Martin at 175.
    A trier of fact is free to believe all, some, or none of the testimony of
    each witness testifying at trial. State v. Jones, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 108371, 2020-
    Ohio-3367, ¶ 85; State v. Sheline, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106649, 
    2019-Ohio-528
    ,
    ¶ 100. Thus, “[a] conviction is not against the manifest weight of the evidence simply
    because the jury believed the testimony of the state’s witnesses and disbelieved the
    defendant.” 
    Id.
    Relevant to this appeal, appellant was adjudicated delinquent of
    grand theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) and tampering with evidence in
    violation of R.C. 2921.12(A)(1).
    The grand theft statute provides, in pertinent part:
    (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or
    services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the
    property or services in any of the following ways:
    (1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give
    consent;
    ***
    (4) If the property stolen is a firearm or dangerous ordnance, a
    violation of this section is grand theft. Except as otherwise provided in
    this division, grand theft when the property stolen is a firearm or
    dangerous ordnance is a felony of the third degree, and there is a
    presumption in favor of the court imposing a prison term for the
    offense.
    A person acts “purposely” when “it is the person’s specific intention to
    cause a certain result.” R.C. 2901.22(A). “A person acts knowingly, regardless of
    purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a