In re Appt. of Special Prosecutor , 2024 Ohio 3258 ( 2024 )
[…] prosecutor, but he wanted a different authority to appoint a special prosecutor more to his
    liking. None of the applicable statutes, however, empowers appellant to dictate the
    procedures that follow his allegations of criminal wrongdoing. As a private citizen affiant
    under R.C. 2935.09(D), appellant has no ability to handpick a prosecuting attorney.
    {¶ 8} Appellant’s sole assignment of error contends the trial court erred by failing
    to appoint a special prosecutor. In support of this position, appellant claims R.C. 2941.63
    granted the trial court jurisdiction to make such an appointment. The statute in relevant
    part reads: “[t]he court of common pleas, * * * whenever it is of the opinion that the public
    interest requires it, may appoint an attorney to assist the prosecuting attorney in the trial
    of a case pending in such court.” R.C. 2941.63. “The statute contains two requirements:
    (1) that the court finds such an appointment is required in the public interest and (2) that
    the appointment is made for a pending case.” State ex rel. Williams v. Valesky, 9th Dist.
    No. 3364 (Dec. 8, 1982).