[Cite as State v. Batchelor,
[…] Id.,quoting State v. Collins,
2005-Ohio-4755, ¶ 12 (3d Dist.). {¶ 11} Furthermore, with respect to consecutive sentences, we have previously determined that "[a] trial court is not required to make consecutive sentence findings under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) prior to ordering consecutive sentences for jail terms imposed for misdemeanor offenses." Fluhart,
2021-Ohio-2153at ¶ 25. Rather, R.C. 2929.41(B)(1) controls the imposition of consecutive sentences for misdemeanor offenses. That statute provides that so long as the aggregate jail term to be served does not exceed 18 months, "[a] jail term . . . for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Id.See also State v. Henson, 2021- Ohio-38, ¶ 17 (12th Dist.)