State v. Batchelor , 2024 Ohio 3232 ( 2024 )
[…] is no affirmative showing that the trial court failed to do so.'" 
    Id.,
     quoting State v. Collins,
    
    2005-Ohio-4755
    , ¶ 12 (3d Dist.).
    {¶ 11} Furthermore, with respect to consecutive sentences, we have previously
    determined that "[a] trial court is not required to make consecutive sentence findings
    under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) prior to ordering consecutive sentences for jail terms imposed
    for misdemeanor offenses." Fluhart, 
    2021-Ohio-2153
     at ¶ 25. Rather, R.C. 2929.41(B)(1)
    controls the imposition of consecutive sentences for misdemeanor offenses. That statute
    provides that so long as the aggregate jail term to be served does not exceed 18 months,
    "[a] jail term . . . for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other prison
    term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be
    served consecutively . . . ." (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     See also State v. Henson, 2021-
    Ohio-38, ¶ 17 (12th Dist.) (a trial court need only "specify" that the jail terms being
    imposed are to be served consecutively for misdemeanor consecutive sentences).