[Cite as In re Appointment of Special Prosecutor,
[…] None of the applicable statutes, however, empowers appellant to dictate the procedures that follow his allegations of criminal wrongdoing. As a private citizen affiant under R.C. 2935.09(D), appellant has no ability to handpick a prosecuting attorney. {¶ 8} Appellant’s sole assignment of error contends the trial court erred by failing to appoint a special prosecutor. In support of this position, appellant claims R.C. 2941.63 granted the trial court jurisdiction to make such an appointment. The statute in relevant part reads: “[t]he court of common pleas, * * * whenever it is of the opinion that the public interest requires it, may appoint an attorney to assist the prosecuting attorney in the trial of a case pending in such court.” R.C. 2941.63. “The statute contains two requirements: (1) that the court finds such an appointment is required in the public interest and (2) that the appointment is made for a pending case.” State ex rel. Williams v. Valesky, 9th Dist. No. 3364 (Dec. 8, 1982).