State v. Bergstresser , 2024 Ohio 3299 ( 2024 )
[…] As an initial matter, we note that the Ohio Supreme Court has
    recognized that in some cases, the estate of a convicted criminal who dies before his
    direct appeal is finished may have a pecuniary interest in the outcome of the appeal
    due to the estate’s potential liability for financial sanctions or costs imposed on the
    defendant. McGettrick, 
    31 Ohio St.3d at 141
    . Therefore, Bergstresser’s second
    assignment of error, despite challenging an aspect of his sentence, is not moot
    despite the fact that he died while this appeal was pending.
    R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides for restitution by the offender to the
    victim or the victim’s estate, and provides in relevant part:
    In open court, the court shall order that full restitution be made to the
    victim, to the adult probation department that serves the county on
    behalf of the victim, to the clerk of courts, or to another agency
    designated by the court. At sentencing, the court shall determine the
    amount of restitution to be made by the offender. The victim, the
    victim’s representative, the victim’s attorney, if applicable, the
    prosecutor or the prosecutor’s designee, and the offender may provide
    information relevant to the determination of the amount of restitution.
    The amount the court orders as restitution shall not exceed the amount
    of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate
    result of the commission of the offense….The court shall hold a hearing
    on restitution if the offender, victim, victim’s representative, or victim’s
    estate disputes the amount. The court shall determine the amount of
    full restitution by a preponderance of the evidence.
    The State contends that because Bergstresser did not actually object
    to the amount of restitution ordered, the court was not required to hold a hearing.
    The following exchange took place at sentencing:
    DEFENSE COUNSEL: Your Honor….I would also just like to note for