[Cite as State ex rel. Thomas Jones v. Ohio [Adult] Parole Authority,
[…] No. 22AP-74 17 {¶ 48} Next, respondent argues mandamus is not appropriate because such writ will not issue to compel a vain act. Indeed, it is well-established that mandamus will not issue to compel a vain act. See State ex rel. Strothers v. Turner,
79 Ohio St.3d 272, 274 (1997); State ex rel. Keith v. Gaul,
147 Ohio St.3d 270,
2016-Ohio-5566, ¶ 16. Respondent asserts relator will have his next parole hearing consistent with S.B. 256 and R.C. 2967.132 in August 2024. In addition to any other notice requirement provided pursuant to statute or an administrative rule,5 R.C. 2967.132(H) requires notice to certain specified parties “at least sixty days before the board begins any review or proceedings involving that prisoner under this section.” Respondent does not point to any notice requirement or other consideration that would prevent a hearing from occurring more quickly than the hearing currently scheduled for later this year.