[Cite as State ex rel. Thomas Jones v. Ohio [Adult] Parole Authority,
[…] Crawford,
167 Ohio St.3d 453,
2022-Ohio-295, ¶ 14. “Clear and convincing evidence is ‘that measure or degree of proof which is more than a mere “preponderance of the evidence,” but not to the extent of such certainty as is required “beyond a reasonable doubt” in criminal cases, and which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established.’ ” State ex rel. Husted v. Brunner,
123 Ohio St.3d 288,
2009-Ohio-5327, ¶ 18, quoting Cross v. Ledford,
161 Ohio St. 469(1954), paragraph three of the syllabus. B. Parole Eligibility Under R.C. 2967.132 {¶ 30} R.C. 2967.132, which was enacted by 2020 Sub.S.B. No. 256 (“S.B. 256”) and became effective on April 12, 2021, revises parole eligibility requirements for prisoners “serving a prison sentence for one or more offenses committed when the prisoner was under eighteen years of age.” R.C. 2967.132(B). The parole eligibility provisions in R.C. 2967.132 “apply to determine the parole eligibility of all prisoners described in this section who committed an offense prior to, on, or after April 12, 2021, regardless of when the prisoner committed or was sentenced for the offense.” R.C. 2967.132(I)(1).1 Furthermore, R.C. 2967.132(B) provides that “[r]egardless of whether the prisoner’s stated prison term includes mandatory time,” the statute “shall apply automatically and cannot be limited by the sentencing court.” {¶ 31} Provisions related to the determination of eligibility for parole under R.C. 2967.132 are found in two different subsections. Determining which subsection applies requires analysis of the type of offense committed by the prisoner. R.C. 2967.132(D) applies to prisoners serving a sentence for an aggravated homicide offense, as that term is defined under the statute, and provides that such prisoners are “not eligible for parole review other than in accordance with the sentence imposed for the offense.” The term “aggravated homicide offense” for purposes of the statute is defined as “any of the following 1 For purposes of R.C. 2967.132, “a prisoner is ‘serving’ a prison sentence for an offense if on or after the effective date of this section April 12, 2021, the prisoner is serving a prison sentence for that offense, regardless of when the sentence was imposed or the offense was committed.” R.C. 2967.132(I)(1). Additionally, S.B. 256 provided that the “enactment of section 2967.132 * * * appl[ied] to all offenses, offenders, and prisoners described in those provisions, regardless of when the offender or prisoner committed, or was sentenced for, the offense.”