[Cite as State ex rel. Thomas Jones v. Ohio [Adult] Parole Authority,
[…] (Emphasis added.) Because, as respondent admits, relator has not had a parole hearing following the implementation of R.C. 2967.132, the parole board cannot have denied relator release on parole pursuant to that section of the Ohio Revised Code. Since relator has not been denied parole pursuant to R.C. 2967.132, R.C. 2967.132(G) does not apply to control the timing of the hearing required by R.C. 2967.132. Instead, the question of when the hearing required by R.C. 2967.132 must be held is answered by R.C. 2967.132(E)(1). {¶ 44} R.C. 2967.132(E)(1) provides that “[o]nce a prisoner is eligible for parole pursuant to division (C) or (D) of this section, the parole board, within a reasonable time after the prisoner becomes eligible, shall conduct a hearing to consider the prisoner’s release on parole under parole supervision.” (Emphasis added.) From its plain text, R.C. 2967.132(E)(1) makes clear that once eligibility requirements of either R.C. 2967.132(C) or (D) have been met, the parole board is required to hold a parole hearing within a reasonable time after the meeting of such eligibility requirement.