[Cite as State ex rel. Thomas Jones v. Ohio [Adult] Parole Authority,
[…] The statute at issue in this matter, R.C. 2967.132, which addresses “[e]ligibility for parole for offender under eighteen when offense committed,” was enacted by 2020 Sub.S.B. No. 256 (“S.B. 256”) and became effective April 12, 2021. Relator asserts he is currently entitled to a parole hearing pursuant to this statute. The magistrate concludes relator has demonstrated a clear legal right to a parole hearing within a reasonable time after he became parole eligible under that statute, which was its effective date. I disagree. {¶ 9} R.C. 2967.132(E)(1) provides that “[o]nce a prisoner is eligible for parole pursuant to division (C) or (D) of this section, the parole board, within a reasonable time after the prisoner becomes eligible, shall conduct a hearing to consider the prisoner’s release on parole under parole supervision.” In my view, an inmate does not “become[] eligible” for parole, pursuant to R.C. 2967.132(C) or (D), when that inmate was already eligible for parole on the effective date of that statute.