[Cite as State ex rel. Thomas Jones v. Ohio [Adult] Parole Authority,
[…] (4) If the prisoner is serving a sentence for one or more offenses and the sentence permits parole earlier than the parole eligibility date specified in division (C)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving the period of time in prison that is specified in the sentence. R.C. 2967.132(C). A “homicide offense” is defined as “a violation of section 2903.02, 2903.03, 2903.04, or 2903.041 of the Revised Code or a violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code that is not an aggravated homicide offense.” R.C. 2967.132(A)(2). No. 22AP-74 11 {¶ 33} R.C. 2967.132(E)(1) provides that “[o]nce a prisoner is eligible for parole pursuant to division (C) or (D) of this section, the parole board, within a reasonable time after the prisoner becomes eligible, shall conduct a hearing to consider the prisoner’s release on parole under parole supervision.” The statute sets forth the following requirements for the parole review process that the parole board must follow: The parole board shall ensure that the review process provides the prisoner a meaningful opportunity to obtain release.