[Cite as State ex rel. Thomas Jones v. Ohio [Adult] Parole Authority,
[…] A party may file written objections to the magistrate’s decision within fourteen days of the filing of the decision. 6 The magistrate notes that the duty arising under R.C. 2967.132 is specifically a duty for the parole board. However, because, as previously noted, the parole board is an administrative section of OAPA, which itself is an administrative section of the Division of Parole and Community Services, which in turn is a division of ODRC, such distinctions are without meaningful difference in terms of the duty for the administrative agency arising under R.C. 2967.132. See R.C. 5149.02 (“There is hereby created in the division of parole and community services of the department of rehabilitation and correction at bureau level an adult parole authority. The adult parole authority consists of its chief, a field services section, and a parole board.”).
Document Info
Docket Number: 22AP-74
Citation Numbers: 2024 Ohio 3251
Judges: Jamison
Filed Date: 8/27/2024
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 8/29/2024