[Cite as State v. Simmons,
[…] “Evidence Rule 601 states that ‘[e]very person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in these rules.’” State v. Azali,
2023-Ohio-4643, ¶ 11 (8th Dist.). “Although prior versions of the rule contained a provision expressly dealing with children under ten years old, the current rule does not.”
Id.,citing State v. Haywood,
2023-Ohio-1121, ¶ 21 (7th Dist.). {¶22} R.C. 2317.01 states: “All persons are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind and children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.” Simmons cites State v. Maxwell, 2014- Ohio-1019, ¶ 100, and argues that “[a] trial court must conduct a voir dire examination of a child under ten years of age to determine the child’s competence to testify.”