State v. Campbell , 2024 Ohio 3340 ( 2024 )
[…] The protection orders were issued in “multiple
    states,” including North Carolina and Ohio. In one of those cases, Campbell “drove to
    another state to pursue [a woman who] was coming out of her apartment and [Campbell]
    held her at gunpoint in a vehicle.” At the time of Campbell’s arrest in the instant case, he
    was on probation, following a felony conviction for unlawful restraint in North Carolina.
    Other factors supporting the denial of bail include admissions by Campbell that he is “not
    employed” and has no community ties to Northwest Ohio. See R.C. 2937.222(C)(3)(a)
    and (b).
    {¶ 25} Campbell’s prior history of committing similar offenses against women is
    also relevant to “the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community
    that would be posed by [Campbell’s] release” under R.C. 2937.222(C)(4). At the
    hearing, Officer Moore testified that some of victims identified in the protection orders
    “contacted our office and have specifically asked to speak to us about this case [to report]
    similar incidents” perpetrated by Campbell.