State v. Campbell , 2024 Ohio 3340 ( 2024 )
[…] kidnapping, in violation of R.C. 2905.01(A)(6) and (C)(1), a felony of the first degree;
    tampering with evidence, in violation of R.C. 2912.12(A)(1) and (B), a felony of the
    third degree; disrupting public services, in violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(1), a felony of
    2.
    the fourth degree; and possession of criminal tools, in violation of R.C. 2905.01, a felony
    of the fifth degree. Cambell was appointed counsel at his February 26, 2024 arraignment.
    {¶ 5} The state filed a motion to deny bail under R.C. 2937.222(A). Following a
    hearing, the trial court granted the state’s motion on February 29, 2024.
    {¶ 6} Campbell was appointed separate, appellate counsel and filed an immediate
    appeal, pursuant to R.C. 2937.222(D)(1) (“An order of the court of common pleas
    denying bail pursuant to this section is a final appealable order.”). Campbell asserts a
    single assignment of error for our review:
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR: The trial court erred to the prejudice
    of Appellant when denying a pretrial bond; the court did not properly
    consider or weigh all factors articulated in O.R.C. 2937.222.
    II. Law and Analysis