State v. Campbell , 2024 Ohio 3340 ( 2024 )
[…] at Campbell’s home.
    {¶ 19} Under cross examination, Campbell disputed how many times police had
    responded to his home for “welfare checks.” When asked how the victim received her
    facial injuries, Campbell asserted his Fifth Amendment right to remain silent, which the
    trial court sustained.
    {¶ 20} On appeal, Campbell complains that the victim did not testify at the bond
    hearing and that Detective Moore’s testimony was not corroborated. However, there is
    no requirement that the victim appear at a bond hearing, and R.C. 2937.222(A)
    specifically provides that “[t]he rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal
    8.
    trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing.”
    Further, we note that Det. Moore’s testimony was unimpeached and that it was supported
    by photographs of the victim’s facial injuries and testimonial evidence that the victim
    was transported to the hospital after the traffic-stop, where she was diagnosed with “two