Dublin City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Union Cty. Bd. of Revision ( 2024 )
[…] a county board of revision decision to the common pleas court when the real
    property at issue in the case is not owned by the board of education.
    {¶5} The issue before us in these appeals stems from the passage of H.B. 126
    in April of 2022. That legislation, effective July 21, 2022, contained amendments
    to Ohio Revised Code Chapter 5717 which imposed significant restrictions on the
    activities of local boards of education in pursuing real estate valuation appeals.
    {¶6} One statutory section amended by H.B. 126, R.C. 5717.01, formerly
    permitted decisions of a county board of revision to be appealed to the Board of Tax
    Appeals “by the county auditor, the tax commissioner, or any board, legislative
    -6-
    Case Nos. 14-24-02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09
    authority, public official, or taxpayer authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised
    Code to file complaints against valuations or assessments with the auditor.”
    However, H.B. 126 amended R.C. 5717.01 to limit the parties authorized to file
    such appeals, with the amended version of R.C. 5717.01 reading in relevant part as
    follows:
    An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken