[Cite as Brunswick Ltd. Partnership v. Brunswick,
[…] With respect to the notice required to perfect an appeal, R.C. 2505.04 provides in relevant part as follows: An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court, or, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. {¶9} Thus, an appeal is perfected if a written notice of appeal is filed with the entity whose order is being appealed, in this case the BZA, within thirty days after the final order is issued. Chapman v. Hous. Appeals Bd.,
1997 WL 537651, *3 (9th Dist. Aug. 13, 1997).