Brunswick Ltd. Partnership v. Brunswick ( 2024 )
[…] JURISDICTION TO HEAR BLP’S ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL FROM
    THE DECISION OF THE BZA BECAUSE BLP FAILED TO PERFECT ITS
    APPEAL BY FAILING TO FILE WITH THE BZA A NOTICE OF APPEAL
    WITHIN THIRTY DAYS FROM THE ENTRY OF THE FINAL ORDER OF
    THE BZA ON AUGUST 15, 2022.
    {¶8}    The parties do not dispute that R.C. 2505.07 provides that an appeal from an
    administrative decision of a board of zoning appeals shall be perfected within thirty days of the
    entry of the final order of that decision. With respect to the notice required to perfect an appeal,
    R.C. 2505.04 provides in relevant part as follows:
    An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in the case of an
    appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, in accordance with the Rules
    of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court, or, in the
    case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency,
    board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.
    {¶9}    Thus, an appeal is perfected if a written notice of appeal is filed with the entity
    whose order is being appealed, in this case the BZA, within thirty days after the final order is
    issued. Chapman v. Hous. Appeals Bd., 
    1997 WL 537651
    , *3 (9th Dist. Aug. 13, 1997). “The