Pelletier v. Mercy Health Youngstown, L.L.C. ( 2024 )
[…] on the issue of whether the Doctors had been out of state long enough to overcome the
    statute of repose, then it stands to reason that her wrongful death claim can also be tolled
    under that same provision.
    {¶4}   Pelletier argued on appeal that her survivorship claim may not be barred by
    the statute of repose because that statute is subject to R.C. 2305.15(A), a tolling provision
    Case No. 21 MA 0110
    –4–
    that extends time limits on bringing an action if the defendant spends time out of state.
    R.C. 2305.15(A) provides:
    When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is
    out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for
    the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to
    2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run
    until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded
    or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from
    the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or
    concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the
    action must be brought.
    {¶5}   We found that the survivorship claim was accepted as a medical claim.
    Pelletier, at ¶ 20. Pelletier argued that the tolling provision affects the time period
    designated by the statute of repose for medical claims. We agreed and found that the