[Cite as Gallagher v. Cochran,
[…] Thus, the first issue that we must address is whether Gallagher’s remedy was limited to the equitable relief of specific performance. As noted by the trial court in its decision, the arguments surrounding this motion arise from the parties’ differing interpretations of the statute of frauds issue in Gallagher I. The statute of frauds issue relates to Gallagher’s first claim, where he alleged that Cochran (himself or through his agent, Mackert) promised him that he would be repaid over time. Ohio’s Statute of Frauds, codified as R.C. 1335.05, provides, in relevant part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person . . . or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. Gallagher alleged that an oral contract existed between himself and Cochran involving Cochran giving Gallagher employment and an equity position with Barker Products or the potential new company.