[Cite as In re T.E.,
[…] We address these assignments of error together. {¶14} A probate court’s decision regarding the appointment of a guardian is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Glasgow,
2022-Ohio-1366, ¶ 16 (12th Dist.); In re Guardianship of Waller,
2011-Ohio-313, ¶ 16 (1st Dist.). “The term ‘abuse of discretion’ implies that the court’s attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable.” Garry v. Borger,
2023-Ohio-905, ¶ 14 (1st Dist.), citing Berk v. Matthews,
53 Ohio St.3d 161, 169 (1990). {¶15} The appointment of a guardian by a probate court is provided for in R.C. 2111.02. This statute provides that “[i]f found necessary, a probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section 2109.21 and division (B) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent.” A guardianship proceeding is not adversarial. Waller at ¶ 16. “[T]he probate court must act in the best interests of the incompetent person.”