Estate of Samples v. Lagrange Nursing & Rehab. Ctr., Inc. , 2024 Ohio 4441 ( 2024 )
[…] in a medical claim for injury, death, or loss to $250,000 in the absence of economic loss.
    Noneconomic damages may exceed this cap but may not be greater than $500,000 per plaintiff
    when they result from either “[p]ermanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb,
    or loss of a bodily organ system” or “[p]ermanent physical functional injury that permanently
    prevents the injured person from being able to independently care for self and perform life
    sustaining activities.” R.C. 2323.43(A)(3). Application of the damage caps is not dependent on
    the initiative of the parties because “[a] court of common pleas has no jurisdiction to enter
    judgment on an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss in excess of the limits set
    forth in this section.” R.C. 2323.43(D)(1). See also R.C. 2323.43(C)(1) (“In no event shall a
    judgment for compensatory damages for noneconomic loss exceed the maximum recoverable
    amount that represents damages for noneconomic loss as provided in divisions (A)(2) and (3) of
    this section.”).
    4
    {¶7}    When a “catastrophic injury” under Section 2323.43(A)(3) is alleged, both the trial
    court and the jury have a function. See Potts v. Durani, 
    2023-Ohio-4195
    , ¶ 50-51 (1st Dist.). “The