Ponsart v. Arnold ( 2024 )
[…] Camps, Combined and Temporary Park-camps. R.C. 3729.12 provides: “Every campsite
    use agreement entered into between a camp operator and a campsite user shall be in
    7
    Case No. 2023-G-0030
    writing, shall contain the name, address, and phone number of the campsite user, and
    shall designate the campsite that is the subject of the agreement. The campsite use
    agreement also shall contain a description of the procedure for removing property from
    the campsite if the campsite user fails to remove all property from the campsite as
    required by section 3729.13 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 3729.01(B) defines a “campsite
    user” as “a person who enters into a campsite use agreement with a camp operator for
    the use of a campsite at a recreational vehicle park, recreation camp, combined park-
    camp, or temporary park-camp.”
    {¶25} A license is “‘a personal, revocable, and nonassignable privilege, conferred
    either by writing or parol, to do one or more acts upon land without possessing any
    interests in the land.’” Varjaski v. Pearch, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 04 MA 235, 2006-Ohio-