State v. Stubbs , 2024 Ohio 839 ( 2024 )
[…] Silverado into reverse and “smashed into the zone car behind him to make some
    room, and then pulled off.” Detective Meyers further testified that “it was a sad day,
    because [the Dodge Charger] was a brand new takedown car * * * [with only] 1,500
    miles on it at the time and it was * * * banged up pretty bad.” He identified four
    photos showing the damage to the takedown vehicle. The state claims that the
    photos were sufficient for the jury to use their common knowledge and experience
    to determine that the damage to the vehicle exceeded $1,000.
    R.C. 2909.11(A) provides, “When a person is charged * * * with a
    violation of section 2909.05 of the Revised Code involving property value or an
    amount of physical harm of one thousand dollars or more, the jury or court trying
    the accused shall determine the value of the property or amount of physical harm[.]”
    However, “it is unnecessary to find or return the exact value or amount of physical
    harm[.]” 
    Id.
     R.C. 2909.11(B)(2) provides in relevant part that “the following criteria
    shall be used in determining the value of property or amount of physical harm
    involved in a violation” of R.C. 2909.05: “If the * * * physical harm is such that the
    property can be restored substantially to its former condition, the amount of
    physical harm involved is the reasonable cost of restoring the property.”
    In this case, the state did not present any direct evidence to establish
    the cost of repairing the Dodge Charger. Nonetheless, we conclude that a rational
    trier of fact could have reasonably inferred from the facts presented that the cost to