Clay v. Galita , 2024 Ohio 833 ( 2024 )
[…] Pennington v. Gundler, 
    75 Ohio St.3d 171
    , 173, 
    661 N.E.2d 1049
     (1996). Words used in a statute must be accorded their usual, normal,
    and customary meaning. 
    Id.,
     citing R.C. 1.42. “Further, absent ambiguity, the court
    must give effect to the plain meaning of a statute.” 
    Id.,
     citing State v. Waddell, 
    71 Ohio St.3d 630
    , 631, 
    646 N.E.2d 821
     (1995). Statutory interpretation is a question
    of law subject to de novo review. State v. Bates, 
    2017-Ohio-4445
    , 
    93 N.E.3d 263
    ,
    ¶ 6 (8th Dist.).
    R.C. 313.19 states in its entirety:
    The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death
    occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner’s
    verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital
    statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such
    death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the
    court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after
    a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause
    and manner and mode of death.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 313.19 authorizes judicial review of a coroner’s
    verdict regarding the cause of death and the manner and mode in which the
    death occurred. It also permits the common pleas court to direct the coroner
    to change his or her decision if warranted based on evidence presented at a
    hearing.
    However, the General Assembly did not give deputy coroners
    authority to change the cause of death and manner and mode in which death
    occurred in the coroner’s verdict and death certificate. This omission stands in
    contrast to other provisions wherein the legislature expressly provided that a deputy
    coroner may stand in the place of the coroner. For example, R.C. 313.13 governs