Clay v. Galita , 2024 Ohio 833 ( 2024 )
[…] death occurred. It also permits the common pleas court to direct the coroner
    to change his or her decision if warranted based on evidence presented at a
    hearing.
    However, the General Assembly did not give deputy coroners
    authority to change the cause of death and manner and mode in which death
    occurred in the coroner’s verdict and death certificate. This omission stands in
    contrast to other provisions wherein the legislature expressly provided that a deputy
    coroner may stand in the place of the coroner. For example, R.C. 313.13 governs
    autopsies following death in a motor vehicle accident, and provides, in part: “The
    coroner, any deputy coroner, an investigator appointed pursuant to section 313.05
    of the Revised Code, or any other person the coroner designates as having the
    authority to act under this section may go to the dead body and take charge of it.”
    R.C. 313.17 similarly provides, in relative part:
    The coroner or deputy coroner may issue subpoenas for such witnesses
    as are necessary, administer to such witnesses the usual oath, and
    proceed to inquire how the deceased came to his death, whether by