Mentor v. Jarc , 2024 Ohio 891 ( 2024 )
[…] DeHass,
    
    10 Ohio St.2d 230
    , 
    227 N.E.2d 212
     (1967), paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶25} In the instant case, the judge found appellant guilty of Theft, a first-degree
    misdemeanor, and Criminal Damaging, a second-degree misdemeanor.
    {¶26} R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), Theft, provides, “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive
    the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the
    property or services in any of the following ways: (1) Without the consent of the owner or
    person authorized to give consent; * * *.”
    {¶27} R.C. 2909.06 (A), Criminal Damaging or Endangering, provides: “[n]o
    person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another
    without the other person's consent: (1) Knowingly, by any means; [or], (2) Recklessly, by
    means of fire, explosion, flood, poison gas, poison, radioactive material, caustic or
    corrosive material, or other inherently dangerous agency or substance.”
    6
    Case Nos. 2023-L-085 and 2023-L-086
    {¶28} Appellant contends that the State presented insufficient evidence to support
    his conviction of Theft and Criminal Damaging. He argues that the State failed to present