State ex rel. Wright v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth. , 2024 Ohio 927 ( 2024 )
[…] {¶ 10} R.C. 2969.25(A) and (C) provide procedural requirements for inmates
    commencing a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee. See State ex
    rel. Foster v. Foley, 
    170 Ohio St.3d 86
    , 
    2022-Ohio-3168
    , ¶ 10; State ex rel. Swanson v. Ohio
    Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 
    156 Ohio St.3d 408
    , 
    2019-Ohio-1271
    , ¶ 6. Compliance with the
    requirements of R.C. 2969.25(A) and (C) is mandatory, and failure to comply compels
    dismissal. Boles v. Knab, 
    129 Ohio St.3d 222
    , 
    2011-Ohio-2859
    , ¶ 1.
    {¶ 11} Under R.C. 2969.25(A), an inmate commencing a civil action in the court of
    appeals must file an affidavit containing a “description of each civil action or appeal of a
    civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.”
    To comply with R.C. 2969.25(A), the filed affidavit must include all of the following:
    (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal;
    (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the
    civil action or appeal was brought;