[Cite as In re Contempt of Wallace,
[…] In Rice, the court found a contemnor to have a right of allocution by finding that the Rules of Criminal Procedure apply to a court’s direct contempt proceeding. The opinion did not discuss or explain why the Rules of Criminal Procedure would apply to a direct contempt proceeding. We are not persuaded to follow Rice and apply the Rules of Criminal Procedure to direct contempt proceedings. The Rules of Criminal Procedure apply to courts “in the exercise of criminal jurisdiction.” A summary finding of direct contempt under R.C. 2705.01 is not an exercise of criminal jurisdiction because the conduct being punished is not a criminal offense. R.C. 2901.03 reads: (A) No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code. (B) An offense is defined when one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty. (C) This section does not affect any power of the general assembly under section 8 of Article II, Ohio Constitution, nor does it affect the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law to enforce an order, civil judgment, or decree. Accordingly, Crim.R. 32.1(A)(1) is not applicable to direct contempt proceedings because the act of being punished is not a criminal offense. The trial court, although it could have, need not have granted Wallace the ability to allocute before imposing summary punishment.