Butorac v. Osmic , 2024 Ohio 1120 ( 2024 )
[…] appellants argued that the transfer of the property from Hugh to Kimberly did not render
    Hugh insolvent. The trial court was not persuaded. Specifically, the trial court noted that
    Hugh has been unable to work due to health problems, that he has continuing medical
    bills, and that the Cuyahoga Case judgment was due and owing. This evidence, among
    others, demonstrates Hugh’s insolvency. Further, neither Hugh nor Kimberly offered any
    additional evidence regarding Hugh’s financial situation, despite opportunity to do so.
    10
    Case No. 2023-L-067
    {¶34} R.C. 1336.05(A) provides:
    A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is
    fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the
    transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor
    made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving
    a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
    obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the
    debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or
    obligation.
    {¶35} As noted above, the transfer was made well after Butorac initiated her suit
    in the Cuyahoga Case and weeks before Butorac was awarded judgment in her favor
    against Hugh. The transfer was made via quit claim deed without consideration satisfying