[Cite as State v. Scott,
[…] State v. Gears,
135 Ohio App.3d 297, 300,
733 N.E.2d 683(1999). "Generally, the right to order restitution is limited to the actual damage or loss caused by the offense of which the defendant is convicted. Implicit in this principle is that the amount Guernsey County, Case No. 23 CA 000016 4 claimed must be established to a reasonable degree of certainty before restitution can be ordered." State v. Williams,
34 Ohio App.3d 33, 34,
516 N.E.2d 1270(2d Dist.1986). {¶ 9} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) permits a trial court to impose restitution "by the offender to the victim of the offender's criminal offense or the victim's estate in an amount based on the victim's economic loss" and the amount "shall not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense." "Economic loss" is defined in R.C. 2929.01(L) and means: any economic detriment suffered by a victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of an offense and includes any loss of income due to lost time at work because of any injury caused to the victim, and any property loss,