State v. Stearns , 2024 Ohio 714 ( 2024 )
[…] which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” 
    Id.
    {¶24} It is well-established, though, that the weight of the evidence and the
    credibility of the witnesses are determined by the trier of fact. State v. Yarbrough, 
    95 Ohio St.3d 227
    , 
    2002-Ohio-2126
    , 
    767 N.E.2d 216
    . The jury is free to accept or reject any
    and all of the evidence offered by the parties and assess the witness’s credibility. 
    Id.
    {¶25} Appellant was found guilty of one count of robbery pursuant to R.C.
    2911.02(A), which provides, in pertinent part:
    (A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing
    immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
    (1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender’s person or under the
    offender’s control;
    (2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another;
    (3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another.
    {¶26} Appellant contends his conviction is against the manifest weight of the
    evidence because the evidence utilized to identify appellant as the person who committed
    the offense was not reliable.
    {¶27} Every criminal prosecution requires proof that the person accused of the