In re E.H.-B. , 2024 Ohio 649 ( 2024 )
[…] This Court disagrees.
    {¶12} As an initial matter, this Court notes that Mother does not challenge the juvenile
    court’s factual findings that her parental rights to two of the child’s siblings had previously been
    5
    involuntarily terminated and that an award of permanent custody was in the child’s best interest.
    She limits her argument to challenging merely the agency’s failure to make, and the juvenile
    court’s excusing CSB from making, reasonable reunification efforts. We limit our discussion
    accordingly.
    {¶13} Section 2151.419(A) provides in relevant part:
    (1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant
    to section 2151.28 [shelter care and adjudication], * * * or 2151.353 [initial
    disposition] of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child’s
    home or continues the removal of a child from the child’s home, the court shall