Marietta v. Verhovec , 2024 Ohio 1184 ( 2024 )
[…] exemption pursuant to R.C. 2329.66(A)(1)(b) as priority over appellee's
    mortgage. Such section provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “Every person who is domiciled in this state may hold property
    exempt from execution, garnishment, attachment, or sale to satisfy a
    judgment or order, as follows:
    (b) ... the person's interest, not to exceed five thousand dollars, in
    one parcel or item of real or personal property that the person or a
    dependent of the person uses as a residence.”
    However, pursuant to R.C. 2329.661, certain claims are not
    exempted by R.C. 2329.66(A)(1) from execution, garnishment, attachment
    or sale. R.C. 2329.661 states in relevant part, that 2329.66(A)(1) does not:
    “(1) Extend to a judgment rendered on a mortgage executed, or
    security interest given on real or personal property by a debtor or to a claim
    for less than four hundred dollars for manual work or labor;
    (2) Impair the lien, by mortgage or otherwise, of the vendor for the
    purchase money of real or personal property that the debtor or a dependent
    of the debtor uses as a residence, the lien of a mechanic or other person,
    under a statute of this state, for materials furnished or labor performed in
    the erection of a dwelling house on real property, or a lien for the payment
    of taxes due on real property;
    (3) Affect or invalidate any mortgage on any real property, or any lien
    created by such a mortgage.
    Tuscarawas County, Case Nos. 2023 AP 07 0043 & 2023 AP 07 0044                            18
    (B) No promise, agreement, or contract shall be made or entered into
    that would waive the exemption laws of this state, and every promise,
    agreement, or contract insofar as it seeks to waive the exemption laws of
    this state is void.”
    It is clear from the plain language of R.C. 2329.661(A)(3) that the
    $5,000.00 statutory homestead exemption does not affect or invalidate the
    validity of appellant's mortgage. See The Metropolitan Bank of Lima, Ohio
    v. Steven E. Turner, et al (April 28, 1987), Auglaize App.