Marietta v. Verhovec , 2024 Ohio 1184 ( 2024 )
[…] interest, and the date from which such interest accrues, the date of rendition
    of the judgment, and the volume and page of the journal entry thereof.
    {¶17} Pursuant to this statute, “a lien is immediately created upon the lands of the
    judgment debtor when a certificate of judgment is filed with the clerk of courts.” E.g., Std.
    Hardware & Supply Co. v. Bolen, 
    115 Ohio App.3d 579
    , 582, 
    685 N.E.2d 1264
    , 1266 (4th
    Dist. Hocking 1996).
    Tuscarawas County, Case Nos. 2023 AP 07 0043 & 2023 AP 07 0044                         10
    {¶18} R.C. 2323.07 provides for foreclosure on a judgment lien:
    When a mortgage is foreclosed or a specific lien enforced, a sale of
    the property, or a transfer of property pursuant to sections 323.28, 323.65
    to 323.78, and 5721.19 of the Revised Code, shall be ordered by the court
    having jurisdiction or the county board of revision with jurisdiction pursuant
    to section 323.66 of the Revised Code.
    {¶19} This Court has explained the procedure employed for foreclosure on a
    judgment lien:
    R.C. 2329.02 is intended to create a specific lien upon the lands and
    tenements of the judgment debtor which lie within the county at the time