[Cite as Marietta v. Verhovec,
[…] Such section provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Every person who is domiciled in this state may hold property exempt from execution, garnishment, attachment, or sale to satisfy a judgment or order, as follows: (b) ... the person's interest, not to exceed five thousand dollars, in one parcel or item of real or personal property that the person or a dependent of the person uses as a residence.” However, pursuant to R.C. 2329.661, certain claims are not exempted by R.C. 2329.66(A)(1) from execution, garnishment, attachment or sale. R.C. 2329.661 states in relevant part, that 2329.66(A)(1) does not: “(1) Extend to a judgment rendered on a mortgage executed, or security interest given on real or personal property by a debtor or to a claim for less than four hundred dollars for manual work or labor; (2) Impair the lien, by mortgage or otherwise, of the vendor for the purchase money of real or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, the lien of a mechanic or other person, under a statute of this state, for materials furnished or labor performed in the erection of a dwelling house on real property, or a lien for the payment of taxes due on real property; (3) Affect or invalidate any mortgage on any real property, or any lien created by such a mortgage. Tuscarawas County, Case Nos. 2023 AP 07 0043 & 2023 AP 07 0044 18 (B) No promise, agreement, or contract shall be made or entered into that would waive the exemption laws of this state, and every promise, agreement, or contract insofar as it seeks to waive the exemption laws of this state is void.” It is clear from the plain language of R.C. 2329.661(A)(3) that the $5,000.00 statutory homestead exemption does not affect or invalidate the validity of appellant's mortgage. See The Metropolitan Bank of Lima, Ohio v. Steven E. Turner, et al (April 28, 1987), Auglaize App.