State v. Pinkerman , 2024 Ohio 1150 ( 2024 )
[…] State v. Hill, 
    75 Ohio St.3d 195
    , 205, 
    661 N.E.2d 1068
     (1996).
    Consequently, a reviewing court will not overturn a conviction on a
    sufficiency of the evidence claim unless reasonable minds cannot
    reach the conclusion that the trier of fact did.   State v.
    Tibbetts, 
    92 Ohio St.3d 146
    , 162, 
    749 N.E.2d 326
     (2001).
    {¶14} In the case sub judice, in addition to involuntary
    9
    LAWRENCE, 23CA5
    manslaughter and trafficking in fentanyl, the jury found appellant
    guilty of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C.
    2925.02(A)(3).    That statute provides “No person shall knowingly *
    * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or
    cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause
    serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other
    person to become a person with drug dependency.”    R.C.
    2925.02(A)(3).
    {¶15} Appellant contends that, because the state failed to
    present any evidence as to the victim’s precise time of death, the
    state could not prove that appellant’s actions contributed to her
    death.