In re S.S. ( 2023 )
[…] they turned 21 or earlier.” Again, the majority relies on I.J., which pronounced this
    rule of law devoid of supporting authority for this limitation. The majority concludes
    that unpaid restitution cannot be considered when determining an applicant’s
    “current rehabilitation” because the order terminates when the child turns 21, and the
    court can no longer enforce the order. However, the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
    to enforce the order is irrelevant because the obligation to pay the restitution does not
    terminate when the child turns 21. See R.C. 2152.203(F) (“A restitution obligation
    imposed by a court does not expire until paid in full.”); Aguirre at ¶ 28 (“While
    community control sanctions end after five years, R.C. 2929.15(A)(1), the obligation to
    pay restitution does not expire due to the passage of time.”).
    {¶25} Moreover, if the legislature had intended to limit the weight to be given