In re S.S. ( 2023 )
[…] including an order of restitution, terminates by operation of law.’ ” (Emphasis
    deleted.) In re I.J. at ¶ 14, quoting In re J.Z., 6th Dist. Huron No. H-11-003, 2012-
    Ohio-1105, ¶ 11. At least until recently, this jurisdictional problem left juvenile courts
    in somewhat of a bind: if the restitution remained outstanding after the juvenile’s 21st
    birthday, no court seemed to have the power to enforce any unpaid juvenile restitution
    thereafter.
    {¶10} The Ohio General Assembly apparently recognized this problem in
    enacting R.C. 2152.203(F), which took effect in April 2023. Under that statute, “if [a
    restitution] order remains unpaid in full, * * * a court order for restitution imposed
    under this section shall be reduced to a civil judgment in favor of the victim prior to
    the termination of the court’s jurisdiction upon [the child’s] attainment of twenty-one
    6
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    years of age.” R.C. 2152.203(F). After that point, “the civil judgment obligation
    continues to be enforceable by a victim * * * until the obligation is satisfied.” Id. In
    effect, this statute gives county and municipal courts jurisdiction to enforce civil
    judgments converted from unpaid juvenile restitution orders that otherwise terminate
    by law upon the child’s 21st birthday.
    {¶11} This legislative fix reinforces our conclusion in In re I.J. that a juvenile
    court cannot assess an applicant’s current rehabilitation as an adult in light of an
    unpaid juvenile restitution order that legally terminated upon the applicant’s 21st
    birthday, In re I.J., 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-220553, 
    2023-Ohio-2024
    , at ¶ 14,
    because juvenile courts lose jurisdiction over unpaid juvenile restitution orders upon
    the child’s 21st birthday. R.C. 2152.203(F) (providing for unpaid juvenile restitution
    orders to be converted into civil judgments “prior to the termination of the court’s
    jurisdiction upon [the child’s] attainment of twenty-one years of age. * * * The court
    retains jurisdiction over the restitution order until [the child] attains twenty-one years
    of age.”).   Indeed, the civil judgment conversion mechanism identified in R.C.
    2152.203(F) tackles this jurisdictional problem, identifying a means by which victims
    and courts may continue to pursue and enforce the offender’s obligation after the
    juvenile court’s jurisdiction expires.