In re A.S. ( 2024 )
[…] Hartman, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 90284, 2008-
    Ohio-3683, ¶ 37 (“[C]ircumstantial evidence is the proof of facts by direct evidence
    from which the trier of fact may infer or derive by reasoning other facts in
    accordance with the common experience of mankind.”). Circumstantial evidence
    and direct evidence have “equal evidentiary value.” Wells at ¶ 26, citing State v.
    Santiago, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95333, 
    2011-Ohio-1691
    , ¶ 12.
    The juvenile court found A.S. delinquent of one count of discharge of
    a firearm on or near prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), with a
    one- and three-year firearm specification. R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) provides in relevant
    part that “no person shall * * * discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or
    highway.”
    Here, Hamrick testified that he heard gunshots, saw a black SUV
    make a U-turn, and “witnessed individuals holding guns out the window and
    shooting.” While Hamrick testified that at the time he was unable to tell what the