State v. Newby ( 2024 )
[…] her. Newby cites store clerk Anderson’s testimony that she assumed the argument she
    overheard was related to a “road rage incident,” and Newby suggests that she (Newby)
    could have been a victim of the incident; she also cites witness Gibson’s description of
    -22-
    Ware allegedly “flinching” at Newby.     She asserts that Dyer contradicted defense
    counsel’s theory that Dyer acted in self-defense when Dyer testified that Newby was not
    afraid of Ware and that, but for her conduct, Dyer would not have shot Ware.
    {¶ 47} R.C. 2901.05(B)(1) governs self-defense and states:
    (A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements
    of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with
    the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense other than self-