State v. Newby ( 2024 )
[…] witness credibility unless it is patently apparent that the trier of fact lost its way in arriving
    at its verdict. State v. Bradley, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 1997-CA-03, 
    1997 WL 691510
    ,
    *4 (Oct. 24, 1997).
    {¶ 82} R.C. 2903.11(A)(2) proscribes felonious assault: No person shall knowingly
    “(2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly
    weapon or dangerous ordnance.” R.C. 2903.02(A) proscribes murder: “No person shall
    purposely cause the death of another * * *.” R.C. 2923.02(A) defines attempt it states:
    “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient
    culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful,
    would constitute or result in the offense.” A person acts with “purpose” when he or she
    has the “specific intention to cause a certain result, or * * * to engage in conduct of [a
    certain] nature.” R.C. 2901.22(A).
    {¶ 83} R.C. 2923.03(A)(2) extends criminal liability to those who “[a]id or abet