State v. Elkins ( 2024 )
[…] the putative error was not actually "plain." 
    Id.
    Fuell at ¶ 70-71.
    {¶ 36} Elkins has not demonstrated plain error on the part of the trial court in
    conjunction with the alleged "application" of 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9). While Elkins argues that
    18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) is unconstitutional, the trial court in this case did not bar Elkins from
    possessing or owning firearms pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) and did not otherwise
    impose any firearms prohibition associated with 18 U.SC. 922(g)(9). At most, the trial court
    followed the requirements of R.C. 2943.033, which provides that prior to accepting a guilty
    plea or plea of no contest to a misdemeanor offense of violence, the court shall inform the
    defendant personally or in writing that under 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) "it may be unlawful for the
    - 11 -
    Preble CA2023-02-001
    person to ship, transport, purchase, or possess a firearm or ammunition as a result of any
    conviction for a misdemeanor offense of violence." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2943.033(C).
    That is, the purpose of the form is to inform the defendant of the potential effect of 18 U.S.C.
    922(g)(9) if the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor offense of
    violence.2