Bobie v. Bobie , 2023 Ohio 3293 ( 2023 )
[…] ORDERS AS NECESSARY."
    {¶ 71} To enforce Husband's obligation to pay Wife the property equalization
    payment, the trial court "reserve[d] jurisdiction to order the sale of the [marital] home or
    make other orders as necessary." Husband argues this violates R.C. 3105.171(I) because
    it improperly modifies a final division of property without the consent of the parties. Wife
    - 21 -
    Butler CA2022-12-119
    argues that a trial court has the authority to reserve the future sale of real property as an
    enforcement mechanism for an order.3
    {¶ 72} R.C. 3105.171(I) provides, "A division or disbursement of property or a
    distributive award made under this section is not subject to future modification by the court
    except upon the express written consent or agreement to the modification by both spouses."
    Once a trial court has made an equitable property division and issued a divorce decree, it
    lacks jurisdiction to modify or amend the marital property division unless both spouses
    expressly consent in writing to the modification. Pettit v. Pettit, 12th Dist. Fayette No.