Bobie v. Bobie , 2023 Ohio 3293 ( 2023 )
[…] Abate v. Abate, 9th Dist.
    Summit No. 19560, 
    2000 Ohio App. LEXIS 1268
    , *11 (Mar. 29, 2000). However, a trial
    court always retains full power to enforce the provisions of a divorce decree. Pettit at ¶ 58;
    Cherry v. Figart, 
    86 Ohio App.3d 123
    , 126 (12th Dist.1993).
    {¶ 73} In the present case, the trial court retained jurisdiction to order the sale of the
    marital home, which was allocated to Husband, or make other orders as necessary in the
    event Husband does not pay Wife the property equalization payment. Pursuant to its
    3. We note that R.C. 3105.171(J)(2) authorizes a trial court to issue "[a]n order requiring the sale or
    encumbrancing of any real or personal property, with the proceeds from the sale and the funds from any loan
    secured by the encumbrance to be applied as determined by the court." This subdivision of R.C. 3105.171
    authorizes the sale of property as an aid to making an equitable property division in the first instance, not to
    order the sale of property which the trial court has already divided pursuant to a final decree of divorce. See,
    e.g., Perozeni v.