Bobie v. Bobie , 2023 Ohio 3293 ( 2023 )
[…] Ghanaian properties as a result of the passing of their parents in 2018. In support of his
    argument, Husband cites his testimony, the testimony of his siblings, and Exhibits AA, BB,
    MM, and NN.
    {¶ 21} "Marital property" includes "all real and personal property that currently is
    owned by either or both of the spouses" and "[a]ll interest that either or both of the spouses
    currently has in any real or personal property," "that was acquired by either or both of the
    spouses during the marriage."      R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i), (ii).   In contrast, "separate
    property" includes "[a]n inheritance by one spouse by bequest, devise, or descent during
    the course of the marriage," "any real or personal property or interest in real or personal
    property that was acquired by one spouse prior to the date of the marriage," and "[a]ny gift
    of any real or personal property or of an interest in real or personal property that is made
    after the date of the marriage and that is proven by clear and convincing evidence to have
    been given to only one spouse." R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(i), (ii), and (vii).