State v. Lorraine ( 2024 )
[…] within the statutory range for the offense. Nothing in the record indicates that the trial
    court’s sentence is contrary to law. Therefore, Lorraine’s second assignment of error is
    without merit.
    {¶27} In appellant’s supplemental assignment of error, she alleges a portion of
    her sentence, which prohibits her participation in any program designed to shorten her
    sentence, is contrary to law.
    {¶28} Specifically, appellant asserts that she has been prohibited from
    participating in the programs wherein she could earn credit toward her sentence in
    accordance with R.C. 2967.193 (A)(2). Appellant concedes that she is not eligible to earn
    credit under R.C. 2967.193(A)(3) due to her conviction.
    {¶29} R.C. 2967.193 (A)(2) provides in relevant part:
    [A] person confined in a state correctional institution or placed
    in the substance use disorder treatment program may
    provisionally earn one day or five days of credit, * * * toward
    satisfaction of the person's stated prison term, * * * for each
    completed month during which the person, if confined in a
    state correctional institution, productively participates in an
    education program, vocational training, employment in prison
    industries, treatment for substance abuse, or any other
    constructive program developed by the department of
    rehabilitation and correction with specific standards for
    performance by prisoners or during which the person, if
    placed in the substance use disorder treatment program,
    productively participates in the program.
    9
    Case No. 2023-T-0040
    {¶30} R.C. 2967.193 authorizes the department of rehabilitation and correction to
    determine a prisoner’s eligibility to earn credit, to calculate the amount of credit earned,
    to award that credit to the prisoner, as well as to reduce credits previously earned upon
    a violation of prison rules. State v. Livingston, 
    2014-Ohio-1637
    , 
    9 N.E.3d 1117