[Cite as State v. Coons,
[…] The phrase “physiological impairment” has been defined as “ ‘a damaging or lessening of a person’s normal physical functioning.’ ” State v. Vore, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA20212-07-065,
2014-Ohio-1583, ¶ 17, quoting State v. Roof, 1st Dist. Butler No. CA77-10-0110,
1978 WL 216430, *1 (Nov. 8, 1978). {¶ 16} Coons was convicted of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a). This statute provides that no person shall knowingly by any means “[f]urnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender’s junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard[.]” The bill of information to which Coons pled guilty charged the offense as a second-degree felony based on the controlled substance at issue being a Schedule III, IV, or V drug. -7- {¶ 17} The State presumes that Coons’ conviction under R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a) was predicated on his giving his