[Cite as State v. Coons,
[…] (3) The person is serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole imposed pursuant to section 2929.03 or 2929.06 of the Revised Code, a prison term or a term of life imprisonment without parole imposed pursuant to section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, or a sentence for a sexually oriented offense that was committed on or after September 30, 2011. {¶ 11} In addition, under R.C. 2967.193(A)(3), a prison inmate is ineligible for the -5- 90-day or 10-percent reduction for completing one of the referenced educational or drug programs if the person “is serving a mandatory prison term or a prison term for an offense of violence or a sexually oriented offense[.]” {¶ 12} With regard to Coons’ sentence for gross sexual imposition, R.C. 2967.193(C)(3) and R.C. 2967.193(A)(3) both rendered him ineligible for earned credit.