[Cite as State v. Coons,
[…] Substantive changes made by the amendment are immaterial to the issue before us. For purposes of our analysis, we will refer to the current version of the statute, as the amendment explicitly applies “to persons confined in a state correctional institution,” which includes Coons. See R.C. 2967.193(A)(1). {¶ 9} The earned-credit statute provides two types of opportunities for prison inmates to earn credit against their prison sentences by participating in or completing various programs. First, under R.C. 2967.193(A)(2), an inmate may earn one or five days of credit for each month in which the inmate “productively participates” in an “education program, vocational training, employment in prison industries, treatment for substance abuse, or any other constructive program developed by the department of rehabilitation and correction[.]” Second, under R.C. 2967.193(A)(3), an inmate who “successfully completes” certain other programs or courses may earn 90 days of credit or a 10-percent -4- reduction in a prison term, whichever is less.